KU’s Duncan highlights All-Big 12 baseball awards

COURTESY: Big 12 Sports Information

2014 ALL-BIG 12 BASEBALL AWARDS

Player of the Year: Zach Fish, Oklahoma State
Pitcher of the Year: Preston Morrison, TCU
Newcomer of the Year: Adam Kirsch, Texas Tech
Freshman of the Year: Sheldon Neuse, Oklahoma
Coach of the Year: Josh Holliday, Oklahoma State



ALL-BIG 12 FIRST TEAM
Name, School Pos. Cl. Hometown/Previous School
Gage Green, Oklahoma State C Jr. Wichita Falls, Texas/Rider
Sheldon Neuse, Oklahoma* INF Fr. Fort Worth, Texas/Keller Fossil Ridge
Donnie Walton, Oklahoma State* INF So. Tulsa, Okla./Bishop Kelley
Eric Gutierrez, Texas Tech INF So. Mission, Texas/Sharyland
Tim Proudfoot, Texas Tech INF Jr. North Bend, Wash./Mount Si
Billy Fleming, West Virginia INF Jr. Churchville, Pa./Council Rock South
Zach Fish, Oklahoma State^ OF Jr. Kalamazoo, Mich./Gull Lake
Boomer White, TCU OF So. Houston, Texas/Memorial
Mark Payton, Texas^# OF Sr. Chicago, Illinois/St. Rita
Bobby Boyd, West Virginia OF Jr. Silver Spring, Md./St. John’s College HS
Adam Kirsch, Texas Tech** DH Sr. Spring, Texas/FIU
Mac James, Oklahoma UTL Jr. New Braunfels, Texas/Brookhaven College
Frank Duncan, Kansas# RHP Sr. San Francisco, Calif./Stuart Hall
Jon Perrin, Oklahoma State RHP Jr. Olathe, Kan./Olathe East
Brandon Finnegan, TCU* LHP Jr. Fort Worth, Texas/Southwest
Preston Morrison, TCU*^ RHP Jr. Waxhaw, N.C./Cuthbertson
Josh Michalec, Baylor RHP Sr. Houston, Texas/Memorial
Brendan McCurry, Oklahoma State* RHP Sr. Tupelo, Okla./Howard Junior College
Vince Wheeland, Oklahoma State*^ RHP Sr. Turlock, Calif./Turlock
Riley Ferrell, TCU* RHP So. College Station, Texas/A&M Consolidated
ALL-BIG 12 SECOND TEAM
Name, School Pos. Cl. Hometown/Previous School
Ka’iana Eldredge, Kansas C Sr. Honolulu, Hawaii/Punahou
Hunter Redman, Texas Tech C Jr. Midland, Texas/Midland College
Colby Wright, Kansas INF So. Castro Valley, Calif./Castro Valley
Tim Arakawa, Oklahoma State INF Jr. Honolulu, Hawaii/Yavapai Community College
Kevin Cron, TCU INF Jr. Phoenix, Ariz./Mountain Pointe
Derek Odell, TCU INF Jr. Canyon, Texas/Canyon
Brooks Marlow, Texas INF Jr. Giddings, Texas/Giddings
Ryan McBroom, West Virginia+ INF Sr. Fredericksburg, Va./Courtland
Ross Kivett, Kansas State^ UTL Sr. Broadview Heights, Ohio/St. Edwards
Craig Aikin, Oklahoma OF So. Coppell, Texas/Coppell
Michael Suiter, Kansas+ OF Jr. Kailua, Hawaii/Punahou
Tyler Neslony, Texas Tech OF So. Corpus Christi, Texas/Calallen
Connor McKay, Kansas** DH Jr. Parker, Colo./Regis Jesuit
Tyler Alexander, TCU LHP Fr. Southlake, Texas/Southlake Carroll
Nathan Thornhill, Texas RHP Sr. Cedar Park, Texas/Cedar Park
Chris Sadberry, Texas Tech LHP Jr. Holliday, Texas/Grayson County
Harrison Musgrave, West Virginia^ LHP Jr. Nutter Fort, W.Va./Bridgeport
Chad Hollingsworth, Texas RHP So. Waco, Texas/Robinson
Honorable Mention: Baylor - Adam Toth; Kansas - Robert Kahana, Jordan Piche, Justin Protacio, Tucker Tharp, Dakota Smith, Stephen Villines; Oklahoma - Austin O’Brien, Hunter Haley; Oklahoma State - Tanner Krietemeier, Craig McConaughy; TCU - Kyle Bacak, Garrett Crain, Dylan Fitzgerald, Cody Jones, Keaton Jones; Texas - Ben Johnson; Texas Tech - Bryant Burleson, Jonny Drozd, Cameron Smith; West Virginia - Sean Carley, John Means, Taylor Munden, Cam O’Brien, Ross Vance
Ties in voting created four first team relief pitchers, four first team outfielders, two second team catchers, and six second team infielders.
* Unanimous Choice
^2013 First Team Honoree
+2013 Second Team Honoree
#2012 Second Team Honoree
**Each DH was selected as a unanimous choice with Kirsch earning first team honors based on the weight of the votes.
ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Name, School Pos. Hometown/Previous School
Daniel Castano, Baylor LHP Austin, Texas/Lake Travis
Stephen Villines, Kansas RHP Lake Forest, Calif./El Toro
Tanner DeVinny, Kansas State DH Lucas, Texas/Lovejoy
Sheldon Neuse, Oklahoma* INF/RHP Fort Worth, Texas/Keller Fossil Ridge
Austin O’Brien, Oklahoma INF Owasso, Okla./Owasso
Blake Battenfield, Oklahoma State RHP Claremore, Okla./Verdigris
Tyler Buffett, Oklahoma State RHP Albuquerque, N.M./Albuquerque Academy
Tyler Alexander, TCU* LHP Southlake, Texas/Southlake Carroll
Tres Barrera, Texas C Eagle Pass, Texas/Mission Sharyland
Morgan Cooper, Texas RHP Jarrell, Texas/Jarrell
Zane Gurwitz, Texas INF San Antonio, Texas/Churchill
Stephen Smith, Texas Tech OF Wolfforth, Texas/Frenship
blog comments powered by Disqus